Our governing body

The governing body at Donnington Wood Infant School and Nursery is made up of the following governors:

  • 4 Co-opted Governors (elected by the governing body)
  • 2 Parent Governors (elected by parents with children at the school)
  • 1 Headteacher
  • 1 Staff Governor (elected by other staff employed at the school)
  • 1 Local Authority Governor (nominated by the Local authority and appointed by the governing body)

The total number of governors is 9.

The term of office for all governors is 4 years.

The governing body can also invite Associate members to sit on one of the committees if they have specific skills.

Governor Category

Name

Appointed by

Date appointed

End of term of office

Committees 

Responsibilities

Co-Opted

Mrs Catherine Coltman

Governing Body

September 2019

September 2023

Finance & Personnel

Safeguarding & Premises

Teaching & Learning

Safeguarding

Children in Care

EYFS

Maths

Computing

Co-Opted

Mr John Jones

Governing Body

October 2021

October 2024

Finance & Personnel

Teaching & Learning

SEND

Pupil Premium

Science

Co-Opted

Mrs Jane Brothwood

Governing Body

April 2021

April 2025

Finance & Personnel

Teaching & Learning

Pupil Premium

Attendance

EAL

PSHE

RE

Co-Opted

VACANCY

 -  -  -  -  -

Head Teacher

 Mrs Caroline Boddy    -  -

Finance & Personnel

Safeguarding & Premises

Teaching & Learning

 -
 Staff  Mrs Amanda Hannington  School staff  January 2019  January 2023

Safeguarding & Premises

Teaching & Learning

Art & DT

PE

Parent

Ms Natasha Hatton

Parents November 2020 November 2024

Safeguarding & Premises

Teaching & Learning

Literacy (incl reading)

History & Geography

Parent

VACANCY

         

Local Authority

Mr Jim Lavery

Nominated by LA appointed by Governing Body November 2020 November 2024    

 

Return to main governing body page